Privacy policy

giveusthefloor.org/teencommunity/ (“GUTF”) is operated by Give Us The Floor Inc., a 501(c)3 corporation. This Privacy Policy covers use of information collected by GUTF. We are committed to providing a fun, entertaining, and safe website for people 13 and over. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected on the GUTF website. We ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. To help ensure a rewarding online experience for our visitors, we provide you with this Privacy Policy that describes the information practices of the GUTF teen community website (giveusthefloor.org/teencommunity/), including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

  1. The Information We Collect

We do not accept members under 13. We request a user name, email address, date of birth, country when a user submits a form through the “Contact Us” portion of the GUTF website so that we may respond to the inquiry. We collect the e-mail address for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific inquiry. For some of our online activities we may ask users to provide information that is not personally identifiable, such as first name, date of birth, country of residence, zip code or a user’s favorite color. We strongly encourage you not to disclose personal information (such as real name, email address, telephone number, etc.) about the user or about any third party in the content you submit and we are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit. Finally, we may offer Public Forums (as defined in the Terms of Use governing the website (the “Terms of Use”)), as well as other features in which you may provide us with Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Use), but we take measures, including moderation, so that users cannot communicate personal information through these Public Forums. If you use a Public Forum on this website, and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these Public Forums. Additionally, when visitors come to our site, we may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable computer information, such as the type of computer operating system, the user’s IP Address, the web browser being used, the frequency with which users visit various parts of our site, and information regarding the Internet service provider, in order to make our site more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business. We or one of our contractors on our behalf may collect this non-personally identifiable information through the use of software technologies such as unique identifiers or “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn on/off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Please note that most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly.

  1. How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect

In addition to the purposes described in Section 1, we may actively collect and use email addresses and user names to track usage and to ensure users are following the site’s Terms of Use. In addition, we may use an email address and user name to ban a user temporarily or permanently from the GUTF website if that user engages in inappropriate conduct on the site. We also may use information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services. We may disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, or where we disclose information to data processors who act on our behalf (service providers or other group companies who provide support for the operations of our website and who do not use or disclose the information for any other purpose). To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency or other public agency (including schools or children services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a user using our website, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability. If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer PII to a third party as part of that transaction, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

  1. Collection of Information for Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

We do not allow third-party companies to solicit or advertise to our users. Our intention is to keep GUTF free from any of this sort of direct advertising.

  1. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

  1. Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention

Please contact us as provided in Section 9 if you would like to access the PII that we have collected online from you, correct factual errors in such information, request to have this information deleted, or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information. The deletion of data may lead to a termination of the GUTF account and/or membership. Please be sure to include your email address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect you and your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you.

  1. Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that your personally identifiable information is compromised as a result of a known or suspected breach of security, we will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this privacy policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

  1. Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to our users via e-mail notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our web site page, as determined by us in its sole discretion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to our web site users.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to community@giveusthefloor.org. Any personal information that you provide in communications to the above e-mail will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

  1. Effective Date

The privacy policy set out above is effective as of July 1st,2017, and applies to all information previously obtained by GUTF. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at our sole discretion. GUTF users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new privacy policy on the GUTF website and the effective date of any change of privacy policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use PII in ways that are materially different from the ones described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining consent to any such different uses. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.